Season Awards

David Huet Memorial Trophy-“Tiger of the year”

1997- Robbie Ryan
1998- Wayne Cant
1999- Wayne Cant
2000- David Wright
2001- Michael Boyd
2002- Travis Ryan
2003- Travis Ness
2004- Brett Weatherley
2005- Joe Mahony
2006- Steven Schwarz
2007- Ray Downie
2008- Luke Wren
2009- Billy Neal
2010- Ryan Douglas
2011- Josh Binnie
2012- Ray Downie
2013- Billy Neal   *Ladies now eligible for award
2014- Ray Ebsworth

1986

AGrade

  • Best Back Dennis Ogden
  • Best Forward Tony Burridge
  • Best And Fairest Ashley McIntyre

Reserve Grade

  • Best Back David Thorne
  • Best Forward Victor Ross
  • Best And Fairest Rob Peacock

U 19

  • Best Back David Morgan
  • Best Forward Troy Broome
  • Best And Fairest Barry West
  • Most Improved Gavin Kendrick

Life Members Added

  • Wayne Pothecary
  • Victor Ross
  • Pat Huemiller
  • Marge Nolan

1988

A Grade

  • Best Back Len Williamson
  • Best Forward Gordon Brough
  • Best And Fairest John Duroux
  • Most Improved Back Shane Eden
  • Most Improved Forward Rob Peacock

Reserve Grade

  • Best Back Lance Gallagher
  • Best Forward Victor Ross
  • Best And Fairest Ray Nott
  • Most Improved Back Greg Cross
  • Most Improved Forward Gavin Kendrick

U 19

  • Best Back Paul Healey
  • Best Forward Bob Broome
  • Best And Fairest Paul Stephan
  • Best Defensive Player Jon Firth

Clubperson Of The Year Jack Hornery
Club Player Of The Year Paul Stephan
Tiger Of The Year Len Williamson

1989

A Grade

  • Best Back R Newman
  • Best Forward Trevor Walker
  • Best And Fairest Paul White
  • Most Improved Back Paul Stephan
  • Most Improved Forward Gary Mackay
  • Coach’s Award Ashley McIntyre
  • Players Player Len Williamson

Reserve Grade

  • Best Back J Mann
  • Best Forward  J Jarvis
  • Best And Fairest P Cowan
  • Most Improved Back Paul Taylor
  • Most Improved Forward D Wilson
  • Players Player M Hatchman

U 19

  • Best Back Greg Hall
  • Best Forward R Matthews
  • Most Improved Back S Holmes
  • Most Improved Forward N Bashford
  • Best and Fairest R Broome

Clubperson Of The Year J Maloney
Joe Allery Most Consistent B Reeves
Tiger Of The Year Paul White

1990

A Grade

  • Best Back Ross Brownlow
  • Best Forward Scott Sewell
  • Best And Fairest John Duroux
  • Most Improved Back Greg Hall
  • Most Improved Forward Gary Mackay

Reserve Grade

  • Best Back David Thorne
  • Best Forward Clinton Storey
  • Best And Fairest Paul Taylor
  • Most Improved Back Rodney Day
  • Most Improved Forward Gavin Kendrick

U 19

  • Best Back A Gordon
  • Best Foward T Aspinall
  • Best And Fairest T Bashford
  • Most Improved Back P O’Sullivan
  • Most Improved Forward S James

Clubperson Of The Year Terry Saunders/Paul Mansfield
Joe Allery Trophy Most Consistent John Duroux/Scott Kendrick
Tiger Of The Year Scott Milen

1992

A Grade

  • Best Back Steven swartz
  • Best Forward Mick Nancarrow
  • Most Improved Back Michael Boyd
  • Most Improved Forward Rob Barwick
  • Best And Fairest John Duroux
  • Players Player John Duroux

Reserve Grade

  • Best Back Allan Mann
  • Best Forward Mick Rolfe
  • Best And Fairest Brian Reeves
  • Most Improved Back Peter O’Sullivan
  • Most Improved Forward Mark Kennedy

U19

  • Best Back David Hales
  • Best Forward David Mitchell
  • Best And Fairest Steele Childs
  • Most Improved Back Ryan Keating
  • Most Improved Forward Graham Sue

Joe Allery trophy Most Consistent Mick Heinemann
Tiger Of The Year John Duroux

1995

A Grade

  • Best Back Clinton Cave
  • Best Forward Wayne Cant
  • Best And Fairest Dave Lucas
  • Most Improved Back Duane Clarke
  • Most Improved Forward Rob Jackson
  • Players Player Dave Lucas

Reserve Grade

  • Best Back Shaun Mccarthy
  • Best Forward Jamie Charlton
  • Best And Fairest Dave Neil
  • Most Improved Back Scott Gilliland
  • Players Player Dave Neil

Tiger Of TheYear John Anderson

1998

A Grade

  • Best Back Clinton Cave
  • Best Forward Cane Murphy
  • Best And Fairest David Wright
  • Coach’s Award Robie Ryan
  • Trainers Award Robert Crawford
  • Players Player David Wright

Reserve Grade

  • Best Back Andrew Slack
  • Best Forward Brett Wetherly
  • Best And Fairest Jeff Mann
  • Coach’s Award Josh Dillon
  • Players Player Wayne Elliot

Clubperson Of The Year Robyn Billings
U 19 Of The Year Award Aaron Hertsch
Tiger Of The Year Wayne Cant

1999

A Grade

  • Best Back Aaron Hertsch
  • Best Forward Danny Dunn
  • Best And Fairest Cane Murphy
  • Coach’s Award Mick Heinemann
  • Players Player Shane McDonald

Reserve Grade

  • Best Back Chris Maxwell
  • Best Forward Brett Wetherly
  • Best And Fairest Wade Stevenson
  • Coach’s Award Jeff Dullahide
  • Players Player Brett Wetherly

Clubperson Of The Year Angry Anderson
U 19 Player Of the Year Josh Dillon
Tiger Of The Year Wayne Cant

2000

A Grade

  • Best Back Michael boyd
  • Best Forward Luke Wren
  • Best And Fairest Dave Wright
  • Players Player Dave Wright
  • Most Improved Wade Stevenson

Reserve Grade

  • Best Back Bradley Rowe
  • Best Forward Brett Wetherly
  • Best And Fairest Jeff Mann
  • Players Player Mick O’Connor

Falcon Of The Year Darren Packer
Tiger Of the Year Dave Wright

2001

A Grade

  • Best Back Aaron Hertsch
  • Best Forward Luke Wren
  • Best And Fairest Wayne Parsons
  • Players Player Trent McAndrew
  • Most Improved Forward Les Bentlin Jnr
  • Most Improved Back Darren Cavanagh

Reserve Grade

  • Best Back Mark Garside
  • Best Forward Russell Lane
  • Best And Fairest Scott Sherwood
  • Most Improved Back Mark Hawkins
  • Most Improved Forward Brad Hardgraves

Under 19 Player Of The Year Wayne Parsons
Falcon Of The Year Darren Packer
Tiger Of The Year Michael Boyd

2002

A Grade

  • Best Back Nathan Sandilands
  • Best Forward Ray Downie
  • Best And Fairest Travis Ryan
  • Players Player Luke Wren
  • Player Of Final David Wright

Reserve Grade

  • Best Back Darren Cavanagh
  • Best Forward Brad Hardgrave
  • Player Player Jeff Mann
  • Player Of Final Travis Ness

Clubperson Of The Year Donna Bentlin
Under 19 Player Of The Year Ray Downie
Most Promising Player Tim Connoly
Higest Pointscorer Nathan Sandilands
Presidents Trophy Brett Wetherly
Tiger Of The Year Travis Ryan

2003

A Grade

  • Best Back Brett Gimm
  • Best Forward Frank Ngamoki
  • Best And Fairest Travis Ness
  • Players Player Luke Wren

Reserve Grade

  • Best Back Kurt Renwick
  • Best Forward Jay Edwards
  • Best And Fairest Jeff Sanderson
  • Most Improved Dean Charles

Clubperson Of The Year Donna Bentlin
Under 19 Player Of The Year Ryan Douglas
Most Promising Player Mitch Huemiller
Presidents Award Brett Wetherly
Jim Gallagher Medal Winners Travis Ness
Tiger Of The Year Travis Ness

2004

A Grade

  • Best Back Robbie Ryan
  • Best Forward Ray Downie
  • Best And Fairest Joe Mahony
  • Players Player Luke Wren

Reserve Grade

  • Best Back Craig Comiskey
  • Best Forward Peter Harboard
  • Best And Fairest John Rummeny
  • Most Improved Steve Wells

Clubperson Of The Year Donna Bentlin
Under 19 Player OF The Year Ryan Douglas
Ernie Sanderlands Award Bill Choice
Coach’s Award Bill Choice/Blake Rooney
President’s Award Brett Wetherly
Tiger Of The Year Brett Wetherly

Life Members Added

  • Michael Boyd

2005

A Grade

  • Best Back Dan Lee
  • Best Forward Brett Wetherly
  • Best And Fairest Steve Schwarz

Reserve Grade

  • Best Back Ryan Foley
  • Best Forward Peter Harbord
  • Best And Fairest Craig Comiskey

Clubperson Of The Year Dave Kerrigan
Under 19 Player Of The Year Paul Bone
A Grade Prospect Jeffrey Harbord
Coach’s award Damien Shields
President’s Award Brad Hardgrave
Tiger Of The Year Joe Mahony

2006

A Grade

  • Best Back Dan Lee
  • Best Forward Frank Ngamoki
  • Best And Fairest Joe Mahony
  • Most Consistent Mick Ballentyne
  • Most Improved Troy McAndrew

Reserve Grade

  • Best Forward Peter Harboard
  • Best and Fairest Shane Mouat
  • Most Improved Jeffrey Dullahide

Clubperson Of The Year Blake/Julee/Phil Rooney
Most Promising Player Daren McEwan
Coach’s Award Luke Wren
Presidents Award Damien Shields
Tiger Of The Year Steven Swartz

2010

A Grade

  • Best Back Billy Neal
  • Best Foward James Puhi Puhi
  • Coach’s award Calan Dunbar
  • Presidents Award Ray Downie
  • Rookie Of The Year Ben Levett

Clubperson Of The Year Kyle Mattingley
Tiger Of The Year Ryan Douglas

Jim Gallagher Medal Winner Ryan Douglas

2011

A Grade

  • Best Foward-John Herman
  • Best Back- Billy Neal
  • Best Rookie- Josh Hunter
  • Best Utility- Jay Hunt
  • Players Player-Spencer Parsons

Coaches Award- Matthew Rowe
Presidents Award- Jay Edwards
Clubman of the Year-Kyle Mattingley
Tigers of the Year- Josh Binnie

Coached by Josh Binnie

2012 Award Winners

Best Back- Ray Ebsworth
Best Foward- Mani Mani
Mr Versatile- Henry Watkins
Ticker Award- Luke Wren
Coaches Award- Sam Miles
Oldboys Player of The Year- Steven Spencer
Clubperson of the Year- Jay Edwards
Presidents Award- Travis Ryan
Players Player- Ray Ebsworth
Tiger of the Year- Ray Downie

Coached by Nigel Soden

2013 Awards

Ladies

Ticker Award- Maria Rawira
Miss Versatile-Rhiannon Devine
Rookie of the year- Amy O’Laughlin
Greatest Gains- Julie Murchie
Coaches Award- Amy O’Laughlin
Players Player- Laura Richards
Best Back- Emma Holzwart
Best Forward- Karissa Deakin

Coached by G

Mens

Best Back- Whetu Austin
Best Foward- Griffin Freeman
Mr Versatile- Jake Madsen
Ticker Award- Kyle Mattingley
Coaches Award- Henry Watkins
Oldboys Player of The Year- Clint Day

Clubperson of the Year- Jay  and Sally Edwards
Presidents Award- Brooke Walker
Players Player- Billy Neal
Tiger of the Year- Billy Neal
Tigers Financial award accolade-$750 James Powlton, $250 Ray Downie, Kyle Mattingley, Dale Mikkelsen

Inductee’s
Life Members- Phillip Rooney, Billy Hoare
Honorary Members- Luke Wren, Ray Downie, Joe Mahony

Coached by Chris Catip

2014 Awards

· Ladies Coach, Assistant Coach, FAO – Gee Martin, Brendan Green & Adam Richards
· Mens Coach, Assistant Coach, Manager – Chris Catip, Brett Winkler, & Peter Moore
· Old Boys Presentation for contributions to the club – Phil Rooney Alan Douglas and Blake Rooney

Player and Club Awards:

· Top Hit Ups – Jess Bell & Joshua Johnson
· Top Tackles – Henry & Casey Watkins
· Top Try Scorer – Casey Watkins & Isaiah Huet
· Top Points Scorer – Maria Rawiri & Ray Ebsworth
· Mr. and Miss. Versatile – Clint Day & Casey Watkins
· Ticker Award – Maria Rawiri & Kitione Saukuru
· Rookie of the Year – Jenny Whittaker & Tani Totau
· Player of the Year – Casey Watkins & Josh Johnson
· Best Back – Amy O’Loughlin & Isaiah Huet
· Best Forward – Jess Bell & Griffin Freeman
· Ladies Coaches Award – Maria Rawiri
· Mens Coaches Award – Henry Watkins
· Players Player – Ray Ebsworth, Darcy Darby &Jenny Whittaker
· Honorary Player – Peter ‘Boyze’ Harbord
· Old Boys Player of the Year – Wendy Green & Ray Ebsworth
· Club Person of the Year – Jay Edwards
· President’s Award – Brooke Walker
· Tiger of the Year – Ray Ebsworth